English (Grammar; Semantics)
pronominalization [correct]; pronominalisation [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: In the standard theory of pronominalization..., it is claimed that pronouns are transformationally reduced forms of fully specified noun phrases.
OBS: While the term "pronominalization" has strictly speaking been used in the context of generative grammar, it may be used in a more general context to refer to processes in which pronouns are used in the place of full noun phrases.
French (Grammaire; Sémantique)
pronominalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pronominalisation est une transformation qui remplace un syntagme nominal par un pronom.