English (Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
semigroup [correct]
CONT: Lets F denote a set of transformations on a metric space X... F is called a group if it is a semigroup of invertible transformations....
French (Mathématiques; Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
semigroupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) un couple formé d'un ensemble S et d'une loi de composition interne associative définie sur S.