English (Patents (Law))
transformative step [correct]
CONT: The transformative step will also typically share unity of invention with its product, and may share unity of invention with certain of the product's precursors.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
étape de transformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’étape de transformation présente aussi normalement une unité de l'invention avec son produit et peut présenter une unité de l'invention avec certains des précurseurs du produit.