English (Copyright; Television Arts)
derivative work [correct]; derived work [correct]
DEF: A work based upon one or more preexisting works, such as a translation, musical arrangement, dramatization, fictionalization, motion picture version, sound recording, art reproduction, abridgment, condensation, or any other form in which a work may be recast, transformed, or adapted.
French (Droits d'auteur; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
œuvre dérivée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Œuvre dont la matière est empruntée à une œuvre originaire. Ex. : traduction, adaptation, compilation, arrangements musicaux, etc.