English (Plastics Manufacturing)
expandable plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic formulated in such a way that it can be transformed into a cellular plastic by thermal, chemical or mechanical means.
OBS: expandable plastic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique expansible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique préparé de manière à pouvoir être transformé en plastique cellulaire par des moyens thermiques, chimiques ou mécaniques.
OBS: plastique expansible : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico expandible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico formulado de tal forma que se puede transformar en plástico celular por medios mecánicos, térmicos o químicos.