English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy [correct]; FTIR [correct]; FT-IR [correct]; FT-IR spectroscopy [correct]; FTIR spectroscopy [correct]; Fourier transform infrared spectrometry [correct]; FTIR spectrometry [correct]; FT-IR spectrometry [correct]
DEF: … a technique that is used to obtain an infrared spectrum of absorption, emission, photoconductivity or Raman scattering of a solid, liquid or gas.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
spectroscopie infrarouge à transformée de Fourier [correct, feminine noun]; FTIR [correct, feminine noun]; FT-IR [correct, feminine noun]; IRTF [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie IRTF [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie FTIR [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie infrarouge à transformée de Fourier [correct, feminine noun]; FTIR [correct, feminine noun]; FTIR; spectrométrie IRTF [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] technique utilisée pour obtenir un spectre infrarouge d'absorption, d'émission, de photoconductivité ou de diffusion Raman d'un solide, liquide ou gaz.
Spanish (Física; Química analítica; Biotecnología)
espectroscopia infrarrojo por transformar de Fourier [correct, feminine noun]; FTIR [correct]; FT-IR [correct]; espectroscopia infrarrojo por transformada de Fourier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La espectroscopía infrarrojo por transformada de Fourier (FTIR) es una técnica que se basa en detectar las vibraciones moleculares; la información se obtiene al hacer incidir radiación infrarroja, a una energía en particular, a través de una muestra y se determina la fracción absorbida de la radiación incidente.