English (Cancers and Oncology)
neoplastic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to neoplasia; an abnormal and uncontrolled cell growth.
CONT: The paramount criterion that cells are fully transformed to the neoplastic state is that they can produce tumors in animals when transplanted to the appropriate host.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
néoplasique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif à la néoplasie.
OBS: En français, l'emploi du terme néoplastique serait un barbarisme car ce dernier signifie «qui se rapporte à la néoplastie (restauration par autoplastie de tissus détruits)».
PHR: Prolifération, tumeur néoplasique.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
neoplásico [adjective]