English (Genetics; Cytology; Biotechnology)
loose pairing [correct]
CONT: Early events in Tetrahymena mating include tip transformation, in which the anterior ends of the cells become altered in preparation for mating, and loose pairing, which may involve both heterotypic and homotypic interactions at cell surface sites not restricted to the transformed tips. Tip transformation and loose pairing appear to precede tight heterotypic pairing at the transformed tips.
French (Génétique; Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
appariement lâche [masculine noun]
Spanish (Genética; Citología; Biotecnología)
apareamiento flojo [masculine noun]