English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Transformers)
open-delta connection [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The winding connection in which the phase windings of a three-phase transformer, or the windings for the same rated voltage of single-phase transformers associated in a three-phase bank, are connected in series without closing one corner of the delta.
OBS: open-delta connection: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: open-delta connection: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Transformateurs)
connexion en triangle ouvert [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Connexion en série des enroulements dans laquelle les enroulements de phase d'un transformateur triphasé ou les enroulements de même tension assignée de transformateurs monophasés constituant un groupe triphasé, sont connectés en triangle sans fermeture du triangle à l'un de ses sommets.
OBS: connexion en triangle ouvert : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: connexion en triangle ouvert : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).