English (Transformers)
centre-tapped transformer [correct]; center-tapped transformer [correct, officially approved]; center tapped transformer [correct]
OBS: center-tapped transformer : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Transformateurs)
transformateur à prise médiane [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un transformateur à prise médiane est souvent utilisé dans les amplificateurs de puissance audio.
OBS: transformateur à prise médiane : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).