English (Transformers)
core-type transformer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: core-type transformer : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Transformateurs)
transformateur à colonnes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transformateur dont le circuit magnétique comporte deux ou plusieurs noyaux en forme de colonnes.
OBS: transformateur à colonnes : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).