English (Transformers)
pad-mounted transformer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: pad-mounted transformer : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Transformateurs)
transformateur monté sur socle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transformateur monté sur socle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).