English (Electric Currents)
actual primary current [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Current error(ratio error) : The error [which] a transformer introduces into the measurement of a current and which arises from the fact that actual transformation ratio is not equal to the rated transformer ratio. The current error expressed in percentage is given by the formula : Current error, percent=(Ka. Is-Ip) x 100/Ip where... Ip=actual primary current... Is=actual secondary current when Ip is flowing under the conditions of measurement.
OBS: actual primary current: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
courant primaire réel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Rapport de transformation d'un transformateur de courant : rapport entre le courant primaire réel et le courant secondaire réel d'un transformateur de courant.
OBS: courant primaire réel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).