English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Transformers)
open winding [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: open windings : The phase windings of a polyphase transformer or reactor which are not interconnected within the transformer or the reactor.
OBS: open winding: The plural form of this term (open windings) and the plural definition were standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission in 1990.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Transformateurs)
enroulement de phase indépendant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: enroulements de phase indépendants : Enroulements de phase d'un transformateur ou d'une bobine d'inductance polyphasés qui ne sont pas reliés ensemble à l'intérieur du transformateur ou de la bobine d'inductance.
OBS: enroulement de phase indépendant : Le terme au pluriel (enroulements de phase indépendants) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale en 1990.