English (Transformers; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
variable tap transformer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: variable tap transformer : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Transformateurs; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
transformateur à rapport variable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transformateur à rapport variable : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.