English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electrical Engineering)
clamp-on ammeter [correct]; snap-on ammeter [correct]; clip-on ammeter [correct]; hook-on ammeter [correct]; hook-on ac ammeter [correct]; tong-type ammeter; hook-on meter
DEF: An electrical test instrument, the hook-on portion of which consists of a current transformer, the core of which splits in order to encircle the conductor, there being thus no direct contact with the latter.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Électrotechnique)
pince ampèremétrique [correct, feminine noun]; pince ampèremètre [correct, feminine noun]; pince-ampèremètre [correct, feminine noun]; ampèremètre à pince [masculine noun]; pince ampérimétrique [feminine noun]; pince ampérométrique [feminine noun]
CONT: Pince ampèremétrique. En associant, sur une même structure, un transformateur-pince et un dispositif de mesure du courant alternatif délivré par l'enroulement secondaire du transformateur, on obtient un appareil de mesure des courants alternatifs sans contact, généralement multicalibre, très répandu chez les professionnels de l'électrotechnique.
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Electrotecnia)
amperímetro de pinza [correct, masculine noun]; amperímetro de inserción [correct, masculine noun]; pinza amperimétrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Amperímetro] cuyo núcleo forma una pinza para conectarlo al hilo conductor.