English (Transformers)
closed-core transformer [correct]; closed core transformer [correct]
CONT: Generally, the name associated with the construction of a transformer is dependant upon how the primary and secondary windings are wound around the central laminated steel core. The two most common and basic designs of transformer construction are the closed-core transformer and the shell-core transformer.
French (Transformateurs)
transformateur à noyau fermé [correct, masculine noun]