English (Capacitors (Static Electr.); Electronic Components)
buffer capacitor [correct]
DEF: A capacitor connected across the secondary of a vibrator transformer or between the anode and cathode of a cold-cathode rectifier tube to suppress voltage surges that might otherwise damage other parts in the circuit.
French (Condensateurs (Élect. statique); Composants électroniques)
condensateur tampon [masculine noun]; condensateur d'amortissement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Condensadores (Electricidad estática); Componentes electrónicos)
condensador intermedio [correct, masculine noun]