English (Transformers)
step-down transformer [correct]; step-down voltage transformer [correct]; stepdown transformer; negative booster transformer; negative-booster transformer; negative boosting transformer
DEF: A transformer in which the a-c voltages of the secondary windings are lower than that applied to the primary winding.
French (Transformateurs)
transformateur abaisseur de tension [correct, masculine noun]; transformateur abaisseur [correct, masculine noun]; transformateur dévolteur [correct, masculine noun]