English (Transformers and Inductance (Electronics); Lasers and Masers)
trigger transformer [correct]
CONT: the trigger transformer provides the high voltage necessary to start the discharge.
French (Transformateurs et inductance (Électronique); Masers et lasers)
transformateur de déclenchement [correct, masculine noun]