English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
flyback transformer
OBS: a voltage transformer, like those that power up TV picture tubes(either the flyback or charge pump variety), delivers the capacitor discharge
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
transformateur de retour du spot [masculine noun]; transformateur de retour-ligne [masculine noun]