English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Transformers)
negative booster [correct]
DEF: A generator or transformer inserted in an electric circuit to enable the voltage acting in the circuit to be... dicreased...
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Transformateurs)
dévolteur [correct, masculine noun]