English (Electric Rotary Machines; Engines (Motor Vehicles); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
dynamotor [correct, standardized]; rotary transformer [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: rotary transformer : A term sometimes applied to a rotating machine used to transform direct-current power from one voltage to another.
OBS: Broadly similar to a rotary converter, but the two terms should not be taken as synonyms.
OBS: dynamotor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: dynamotor; rotary transformer: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
convertisseur tournant [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine à courant continu comportant un seul inducteur et deux enroulements d'induit distinctifs qui fonctionnent simultanément, l'un comme un enroulement de moteur, l'autre comme un enroulement de génératrice.
OBS: convertisseur tournant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.