English (Transformers; Transformers and Inductance (Electronics))
current transformer [correct, standardized]; instrument current transformer [correct]
DEF: An instrument transformer intended to have its primary winding connected in series with a circuit carrying the current to be measured or controlled; the current is measured across the secondary winding.
CONT: There are two types of instrument transformers : instrument potential transformers, which are used in voltage measurements, and instrument current transformers, which are used in current measurement.... The current transformer differs from the potential transformer in that the primary winding is designed for connection in series with the line.
OBS: current transformer: standardized by ISO and IEC.
French (Transformateurs; Transformateurs et inductance (Électronique))
transformateur de courant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TI [correct]; transformateur d'intensité [correct, masculine noun]; transformateur de série [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; transformateur d'intensité de courant [masculine noun]
DEF: Transformateur de mesure dans lequel le courant secondaire est, dans les conditions d'emploi, pratiquement proportionnel au courant primaire, et déphasé par rapport à celui-ci d'un angle voisin de zéro pour un sens approprié des connexions.
CONT: Les transformateurs de mesure sont classés en deux grandes catégories: les transformateurs de tension appelés également transformateurs de potentiel et souvent désignés par le sigle «TP», destinés à la mesure des tensions, et les transformateurs de courant, appelés encore transformateurs de série (ancienne dénomination) et souvent désignés par le sigle «TI», destinés à la mesure des courants.
OBS: transformateur de courant : normalisé par l'ISO, la CEI, et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
Spanish (Transformadores; Transformadores e inductancia (Electrónica))
transformador de intensidad [correct, masculine noun]