English (Evolution (Biology); Origin of Life and Speciation)
transformism [correct]
DEF: The hypothesis that existing species are the product of the gradual transformation of other forms of living beings (loosely, such transformation itself); any form of the doctrine of evolution of species.
CONT: Darwin applied transformism through natural forces to living things.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
transformisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La théorie que les formes vivantes sont issues les unes des autres et cette filiation va toujours du plus simple au plus complexe.