English (Health Law)
refusal of transfusion of blood [correct]; refusal of blood transfusion [correct]
CONT: The court finds unconvincing the conclusion... that refusal of one kind of treatment cannot be viewed as a refusal of all medical treatment, since refusal of transfusion of blood can lead to a fatal outcome, when another means of treatment turns out to be impossible.
CONT: ... she holds a card that indicated absolute refusal of blood transfusion.
French (Droit de la santé)
refus de transfusion sanguine [correct, masculine noun]; refus de transfusion de sang [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] le refus de transfusion sanguine exprimé par une personne apte doit être respecté même en situation d'urgence [ ... ]
CONT: Une situation classiquement difficile apparaît lorsque la décision du patient contredit la mission générale de soins qui incombe au médecin. Tel est le cas lorsque le patient est inspiré par des convictions personnelles (refus de transfusion de sang, par exemple) [ ... ]