English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
red cell transfusion [correct]
CONT: The primary indication for red cell transfusion is to provide a mechanism for the transport of oxygen.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
transfusion de globules rouges [correct, feminine noun]; transfusion de cellules rouges [feminine noun]
CONT: Les culots globulaires constituent la forme normale sous laquelle on pratique les transfusions de globules rouges, étant donné leur accessibilité et les avantages qu'ils comportent.