English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
red cell preparation [correct]; red blood cell preparation [correct]
OBS: The primary indication for red cell transfusion is to provide a mechanism for the transport of oxygen.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
préparation de globules rouges [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La principale raison de transfuser des globules rouges est l'amélioration du mécanisme de transport de l'oxygène.