English (Blood)
blood volume [correct]
DEF: The amount of blood circulating throughout the body.
CONT: Simple transfusion is used to restore oxygen-carrying capacity or blood volume; partial exchange transfusions are used for acute emergencies; and chronic transfusion programs are used to improve blood viscosity and reduce iron burden.
French (Sang)
volémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume sanguin corporel.
Spanish (Sangre)
volumen sanguíneo [correct, masculine noun]; volemia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volumen de sangre total de un individuo.