English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
autotransfusion [correct]; autologous transfusion; self-transfusion [correct]; autoreinfusion [correct]; autohemotransfusion [correct]
DEF: The transfusion of blood into the subject from which it was obtained or from whom it has escaped, as from bleeding.
OBS: Self-transfusion, or autologous transfusion, can be accomplished through three basic techniques : blood can be aspirated from the surgical site through vacuum suction, washed and returned to the patient; blood can be collected in a reservoir containing a disposable liner, then reinfused; or lost blood can be salvaged, then reinfused through a filter without being washed.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
autotransfusion [correct, feminine noun]; auto-transfusion [correct, feminine noun]; transfusion autologue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le programme d'autotransfusion] permet au patient de recevoir son propre sang (transfusion autologue) pendant l'intervention chirurgicale ou juste après. Pour cela, des prélèvements préalables, lors des semaines qui précèdent l'intervention, doivent être effectués selon les règles de sécurité que l'on connaît bien. Les unités de sang sont alors conservées jusqu'au moment voulu.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
autotransfusión sanguínea [correct, feminine noun]; transfusión autóloga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilización de la propia sangre, captada con anterioridad y mantenida en refrigeración.