English (Blood)
blood centre [correct]
DEF: A centre which carries out donor recruitment, blood collection (whole blood and, in some cases, apheresis), testing for transfusion-transmissible infections and blood groups, processing into blood components, storage, distribution to other blood centres and hospital blood banks within a defined region, and liaison with clinical services.
OBS: Blood centres usually operate at national and regional/provincial level as part of the National Blood Transfusion Service.
French (Sang)
centre de transfusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre qui effectue le recrutement des donneurs, la collecte du sang (sang total et dans certains cas des produits d'aphérèse), les tests de recherche des infections transfusionnelles et la détermination des groupes sanguins, pratique le fractionnement du sang et assure la conservation, la distribution à d'autres centres de transfusion et aux banques de sang des hôpitaux dans une région donnée, et établit la liaison avec les services cliniques.
OBS: Les centres de transfusion fonctionnent en général dans le cadre du service national de transfusion sanguine au niveau régional ou provincial.