English (Epidemiology)
intensive investigation [correct]
OBS: Intensive investigation of transfusion-related AIDS cases is essential to trace potentially asymptomatic unknowing blood donors who may otherwise donate blood or have unprotected sexual intercourse.
French (Épidémiologie)
enquête poussée [correct, feminine noun]; enquête d'envergure [feminine noun]
OBS: Une enquête poussée des cas de SIDA post-transfusionnels est essentielle à la relance de donneurs qui peuvent être asymptomatiques sans le savoir et, donc, donner du sang ou avoir des rapports sexuels sans prendre de précautions.