English (Sociology of Human Relations)
cisnormativity [correct]; cisgender normativity [correct]
DEF: A cultural or social framework, often implicit, wherein being cisgender is the norm.
OBS: Cisnormativity leads to the marginalization of transgender people either by dismissing them, by presenting a favourable bias towards cisgender people, or both.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
cisnormativité [correct, feminine noun]; cisgenrenormativité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadre culturel ou social, souvent implicite, selon lequel le fait d'être cisgenre est la norme.
OBS: La cisnormativité engendre la marginalisation des personnes transgenres. Elle repose soit sur l'effacement de ces dernières, soit sur un préjugé favorable envers les personnes cisgenres, soit sur ces deux prémisses.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
cisnormatividad [correct, feminine noun]