English (Grain Growing; Crop Protection; Biotechnology)
Bt corn [correct]; Bt maize [correct]; transgenic Bt corn [correct]; transgenic Bt maize [correct]
CONT: Bt corn ... has been genetically altered to express one or more proteins from the bacterium Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt). Bt corn is used to control damaging insects such as corn rootworm, corn earworm, western bean cutworm and more.
French (Culture des céréales; Protection des végétaux; Biotechnologie)
maïs Bt [correct, masculine noun]; maïs transgénique Bt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas du maïs Bt, le plant de maïs transgénique est modifié de façon à produire une protéine insecticide naturellement produite par la bactérie Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt).