English (Food Industries; Biotechnology)
genetically modified food [correct]; GM food [correct]; transgenic food [correct]; genetically engineered food [correct]; GE food [correct]; food derived from biotechnology [correct]; Frankenfood [pejorative]; Frankenstein food [pejorative]; genfood
CONT: These occurrences include the introduction of new legislation requiring the special labeling of foods (including meat and poultry) produced by modern biotechnology (H.R.3377, 1999); the spillover effects of the European debate about "Frankenstein" foods (Klee, 1999) and requisite European Union (EU) labeling requirements (EU, 1998); a suit against the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) demanding mandatory labeling, among other things (Alliance for Biointegrity v. Shalala, 1998); and three public hearings on the subject of biotech food labeling and other topics (FDA, 1999a).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Biotechnologie)
aliment génétiquement modifié [correct, masculine noun]; aliment transgénique [correct, masculine noun]; aliment issu de biotechnologie [correct, masculine noun]; aliment Frankenstein [masculine noun, pejorative]
CONT: [...] le conseiller scientifique du gouvernement britannique, le gouvernement lui-même, tous ont été singulièrement inefficaces et tous ont désastreusement sous-estimé les réactions du public à ce qui a fini par être connu, non sous le nom «aliments transgéniques», mais sous celui de «aliments Frankenstein».
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Biotecnología)
alimento genéticamente modificado [correct, masculine noun]; alimento GM [correct, masculine noun]; alimento modificado genéticamente [correct, masculine noun]; alimento transgénico [correct, masculine noun]; alimento derivado de biotecnología [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alimento que contiene, está constituido o ha sido producido a partir de organismos cuyo material genético ha sido modificado.
CONT: Los organismos genéticamente modificados (OGM) pueden definirse como organismos en los cuales el material genético (ADN) ha sido alterado de un modo artificial. [...] la tecnología de ADN recombinante [...] permite transferir genes seleccionados individuales de un organismo a otro, también entre especies no relacionadas. Dichos métodos se utilizan para crear vegetales GM que luego se utilizan para desarrollar cultivos de alimentos GM. [...] ¿Por qué se producen alimentos GM? Los alimentos GM se desarrollan y comercializan porque se percibe cierta ventaja tanto para los productores como para los consumidores de estos alimentos.