English (Petrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
transgressive [correct]
DEF: Progressively overlapping or passing over or beyond.
PHR: A suite of transgressive sediments. The deposits of transgressive seas.
French (Pétrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
transgressif [correct]
DEF: Qui a les caractères d'une transgression.