English (Airfields)
inter-modal hub [correct, officially approved]; multi-modal hub [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hub which enables convenient connections or transhipment of traffic from one mode of transport to another, for example, surface to air on a sea-air routing. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: inter-modal hub; multi-modal hub: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes)
pivot intermodal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pivot multimodal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pivot intermodal; pivot multimodal : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos)
aeropuerto focal intermodal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeropuerto focal intermodal: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).