English (Ecology (General))
core species [correct]
OBS: ... species within a community can divided into two disctinct groups : core species, which persist at a site through time and transient species which occur intermittently at a site as a result of dispersal from surrounding regions.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
espèce structurante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La mortalité actuelle du chêne liège peut donc entraîner des changements dans tout l'habitat dont il constitue l'espèce structurante.