English (Organic Psychoses; Clinical Psychology)
delirium [correct]; acute confusional state [correct]
DEF: An acute, transient disturbance of consciousness[, ] accompanied by a change in cognition[, which has] a fluctuating course.
OBS: Characteristics [of delirium] include reduced ability to maintain attention to external stimuli and disorganized thinking as manifested by rambling, irrelevant, or incoherent speech; there may also be a reduced level of consciousness, sensory misperceptions, disturbance of the sleep-wake cycle and level of psychomotor activity, disorientation of time, place or person, and memory impairment.
French (Psychoses organiques; Psychologie clinique)
état confusionnel aigu [correct, masculine noun]; ECA [correct, masculine noun]; delirium [correct, masculine noun]; état confusionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Trouble] associant des troubles de la vigilance, de l'attention, du fonctionnement cognitif et d'autres symptômes psychiques et comportementaux, [qui] est caractérisé par une apparition rapide et une évolution sur une courte période.
OBS: delirium : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
Spanish (Psicosis orgánica; Psicología clínica)
delirio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de ideas y sensaciones falsas identificadas por la conciencia y que no es posible demostrar.
OBS: Delirio de persecución, delirium tremens en los enfermos alcohólicos que dejan de beber después de un período muy prolongado de ingestión y que es una de las formas de psicosis alcohólicas agudas.