English (Software)
soft error [correct, standardized]; transient error [correct, standardized]; intermittent error [correct]
DEF: An error that occurs sporadically and that may not appear on successive attempts to read data.
OBS: intermittent: not continuously present; disappearing and reappearing, such as an intermittent error or fault.
OBS: soft error; transient error : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Logiciels)
erreur intermittente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur non systématique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur impromptue qui peut ne pas réapparaître lors d'une nouvelle lecture de données.
OBS: erreur intermittente : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
error transitorio [correct, masculine noun]; error intermitente [correct, masculine noun]; error esporádico [correct, masculine noun]