English (Testing and Debugging)
permanent fault [correct, standardized]; persistent fault [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fault that will remain unless it is removed by some intervention.
OBS: One of the four major classes of faults :transient, permanent, random and catastrophic.
OBS: permanent fault; persistent fault: designations and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Test et débogage)
faute permanente [correct, feminine noun]; panne permanente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Panne qui persiste jusqu'à sa suppression par une intervention appropriée.
OBS: panne permanente : désignation normalisée par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
defecto permanente [correct, masculine noun]; anomalía permanente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fallo que de forma continua se presenta en un equipo, impidiendo su total funcionamiento.