English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Electric Currents; Electronics; Security)
surge suppressor [correct]; surge protector [correct]; surge arrester [correct]; transient voltage suppressor [correct]; TVS [correct]; TVS; transient suppressor [correct]; surge stopper [correct]
DEF: A device placed in an electrical circuit to protect electrical devices from excessive voltage.
CONT: A surge suppressor, sometimes optimistically called a surge protector, is a device inserted in the alternating current (AC) utility line ... or telephone line to prevent damage to electronic equipment from voltage spikes, or transients.
OBS: A surge suppressor is a type of surge protective device.
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Courants (Électrocinétique); Électronique; Sécurité)
parasurtenseur [correct, masculine noun]; limiteur de surtension [correct, masculine noun]; suppresseur de tension transitoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif conçu pour protéger un circuit contre les surtensions transitoires en créant à son entrée un chemin de faible résistance que le courant associé à la surtension emprunte.
OBS: Un parasurtenseur est un type de dispositif de protection contre les surtensions.
Spanish (Protección y seguridad (Electrotecnia); Corriente eléctrica; Electrónica; Seguridad)
supresor de sobretensiones [correct, masculine noun]; protector contra sobretensión [correct, masculine noun]; protector contra sobretensiones [correct, masculine noun]; supresor de tensiones transitorias [correct, masculine noun]; supresor transitorio [correct, masculine noun]; descargador de sobretensión [correct, masculine noun]; descargador de protección [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La mayoría de los supresores [transitorios] usualmente protegen el equipo contra las sobretensiones súbitas.
OBS: Un supresor de sobretensiones es un tipo de dispositivo de protección contra sobretensiones.