English (Blood)
leukocytosis [correct]; leucocytosis [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A transient increase in the number of leukocytes in the blood, resulting from various causes, as hemorrhage, fever, infection, inflammation, etc.
OBS: The term "leukocytosis" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Sang)
leucocytose [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hyperleucocytose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation du nombre des leucocytes dans le sang.
OBS: Le terme «leucocytose» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Sangre)
leucocitosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número anormalmente alto de leucocitos en sangre, lo cual puede ser producido por infecciones e inflamaciones.