English (Mental Disorders; Psychology (General))
abnormal psychology [correct]; psychopathology [correct]; pathologic psychology [correct]
DEF: A study of nature and treatment of the seriously disorganized personality. Emphasis is placed on the etiology and treatment of psycho-physiologic disorders, neurotic disorders, psychotic disorders, brain syndromes, personality disorders, and transient stress disorders.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie (Généralités))
psychopathologie [correct, feminine noun]; psychologie anormale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la psychologie médicale consacrée à l'étude du fonctionnement anormal de l'esprit humain. [...] La psychopathologie étudie les dysfonctionnements du comportement qui [...] correspondent à des désorganisations des fonctions psychiques [...]
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología (Generalidades))
psicopatología [correct, feminine noun]