English (Engineering; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils)
supercavitating propeller [correct]
DEF: A marine propeller which has special blade sections so that at sufficiently high speed the whole back of each blade becomes enveloped by a smooth sheet of cavitation.
OBS: cavitation : Disturbance around revolving propeller blades struts, etc., caused by collapse of transient pressure disturbances resulting from flow of water over their surfaces.
OBS: supercavitation: ... cavitation leaving the trailing face of a propeller blade free of water.
French (Ingénierie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères)
hélice supercavitante [correct, feminine noun]; hélice à supercavitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vibration, érosion rapide des surfaces solides, abaissement du rendement limitent les caractéristiques des turbomachines. Ce problème complexe a pourtant une solution dans le cas particulier des hélices supercavitantes installées sur les bateaux rapides : la cavitation sur les faces de l'hélice est amorcée à basse vitesse par une forme appropriée des pales et, à vitesse de régime, chaque pale est enveloppée par un nuage de cavitation; l'implosion des bulles de vapeur ayant lieu derrière les pales [...], l'érosion est supprimée.