English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
transient equilibrium [correct, standardized]
OBS: A radioactive equilibrium other than secular equilibrium.
CONT: In nuclear physics, transient equilibrium is a situation in which equilibrium is reached by a parent-daughter radioactive isotope pair where the half-life of the daughter is shorter than the half-life of the parent. Contrary to secular equilibrium, the half-life of the daughter is not negligible compared to [the] parent's half-life.
OBS: transient equilibrium : term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
équilibre transitoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Équilibre radioactif autre que l'équilibre séculaire.
OBS: équilibre transitoire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.