English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Visual Disorders)
amaurosis fugax [correct]; transient blindness
DEF: Unilateral, transient loss of vision caused by transient ischemic episodes in the retinal vascular tree.
OBS: G45.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Troubles de la vision)
amaurose fugace [correct, feminine noun]; cécité transitoire [feminine noun]; cécité monoculaire transitoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Perte passagère et unilatérale de la vision, partielle ou complète, ne se prolongeant que rarement au-delà de 10 minutes.
OBS: Elle est généralement due à une occlusion temporaire de l'artère carotide interne qui provoque une réduction du débit sanguin dans l'artère ophtalmique.
OBS: G45.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso; Trastornos de la visión)
amaurosis fugaz [correct, feminine noun]; ceguera transitoria [correct, feminine noun]