English (Hearing)
high frequency deafness [correct]; high tone deafness [correct]
CONT: High frequency deafness occurs when a person is unable or becomes unable to detect high frequencies. This is a result of damage to the inner hair cells in the cochlea that are responsible for detecting high frequencies in sound waves.
CONT: Although accumulation of vancomycin is associated with renal failure, a dose-dependent causal relationship has not been demonstrated. Reversible ototoxicity consisting of tinnitus, sometimes in association with transient high tone deafness, has been reported.
French (Ouïe)
surdité pour les sons aigus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une étude [...] a démontré que [...] la capacité d'entendre un signal dans le bruit chez les personnes ayant une perte auditive touchant les sons aigus. Dans un milieu de travail bruyant, la force des sons aigus doit être beaucoup plus importante pour que des travailleurs présentant une surdité pour les sons aigus [...]
Spanish (Oído)
sordera a alta frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]; sordera a los tonos altos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de la capacidad para percibir sonidos de alta frecuencia.
OBS: Se asocia muy a menudo con el envejecimiento y con la exposición al ruido.