English (Fires and Explosions)
transient ignition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The occurrence of transient flame after the withdrawal of the ignition source.
OBS: transient ignition : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
allumage transitoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Apparition d'une flamme fugace après retrait de la source d'allumage.
OBS: allumage transitoire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.