English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
transient jurisdiction [correct, United States]
DEF: Personal jurisdiction over a defendant who is served with process while in the forum state only temporarily (such as during travel).
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
compétence transitoire [proposal, feminine noun]; compétence temporaire [proposal, feminine noun]