English (Scientific Research; Fires and Explosions)
transient flame [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flame, on or over the surface of a test specimen, which persists for a defined short period of time.
OBS: The short period of time has been defined in some standards as 4 s.
OBS: transient flame : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Recherche scientifique; Feux et explosions)
flamme fugace [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flamme qui se propage sur ou au-dessus de la surface d'une éprouvette d'essai et qui persiste pendant un temps défini court.
OBS: Le temps court a été défini dans certaines normes comme étant de 4 s.
OBS: flamme fugace : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.