English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Systems; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
aircraft transient servicing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Services performed on an aircraft by an organization other than that to which the aircraft is assigned and for which there may be a financial charge. This activity is separate from the established aircraft cross-servicing programme and requires that the transient aircrew supervise the correct application of ground crew procedures.
OBS: aircraft transient servicing : term and definition standardized by NATO
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Circuits des aéronefs; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
assistance aux aéronefs de passage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Prestation de service à un aéronef, éventuellement à titre onéreux, par un organisme autre que celui auquel il est affecté. Cette activité n'est pas couverte par le programme des services mutuels pour aéronefs et nécessite que l'équipage veille à l'application correcte des procédures par les équipes au sol.
OBS: assistance aux aéronefs de passage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Circuitos de las aeronaves; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
servicios de mantenimiento a aeronaves en tránsito [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Servicios realizados en una aeronave por un organismo distinto al que la aeronave está asignado y que, eventualmente, puede originar un cargo. Véase también servicios de mantenimiento mutuo de aviones.