English (Flights (Air Transport))
aircraft in transit [correct]; transit aircraft [correct]; transient aircraft [correct]
CONT: Aircraft in transit passage shall: (a) observe the Rules of the Air established by the International Civil Aviation Organization as they apply to civil aircraft; state aircraft will normally comply with such safety measures and will at all times operate with due regard for the safety of navigation; ...
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
aéronef en transit [masculine noun]; aéronef de passage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'escale aérienne accueille et prend en charge tout aéronef en transit étranger à la base.