English (Electronic Systems; Automatic Control Engineering; Electrical Engineering; Electronic Measurements)
phase plane [correct]
CONT: The phase-plane analysis method is a useful method for analyzing the transient response and stability of nonlinear second-order systems. The phase plane is a cartesian plane with an abscissa chosen to be one state variable and an ordinate chosen to be another stage variable of a second-order system.(Source : Charles Belove, ed. : Handbook of Modern Electronics and Electrical Engineering, 1986, p. 1104.
French (Ensembles électroniques; Automatique; Électrotechnique; Mesures électroniques)
plan de phase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: graphique représentant la variation de la phase de la grandeur de sortie d'un système asservi en fonction de la pulsation d'une grandeur d'entrée sinusoïdale, c.-à-d. représentant la variation du déphasage entre la grandeur de sortie et la grandeur d'entrée en fonction de la fréquence de celle-ci.