English (Analytical Chemistry)
labile [see observation, adjective]
DEF: Said of [chemical species, for example] rocks and minerals, that are mechanically or chemically unstable ...
CONT: ... a "labile sandstone" or "labile graywacke" containing abundant unstable fragments of rocks and minerals ...
OBS: As opposed to "stabile."
OBS: labile : The term has loosely been used to describe either a relatively "unstable" and "transient" chemical species or(less commonly) a relatively stable but reactive species. It must therefore not be used without explanation of the intended meaning, and is best avoided altogether. [Related concepts :] inert, persistent, reactive, unreactive.
PHR: Labile salts.
French (Chimie analytique)
labile [see observation, adjective]; instable [adjective]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui est fragile, peu stable (surtout en chimie [...])
OBS: labile : Terme flou pour qualifier soit une espèce chimique «transitoire» et «instable», soit moins couramment une espèce relativement «stable» mais «réactive». On ne doit donc pas l'utiliser sans explication sur le sens qu'on lui donne. [Notions apparentées :] inerte; non réactif; réactif; persistant.
PHR: Composé labile.
Spanish (Química analítica)
lábil [correct, adjective]
DEF: Que tiene escasa constancia o consistencia y desaparece pronto.