English (Audio Technology)
transient condition [correct]
CONT: (...) [There is a] difference in the power output under transient conditions and continuous output conditions. (...) about 20 percent more power output is obtained at 0.5 percent of distortion than for (...) the same distortion using a steady-state sine wave.
French (Électroacoustique)
régime transitoire [correct]
DEF: Régime de courte durée qui se manifeste dans un circuit pendant le passage d'un régime stable de fonctionnement à un autre régime stable d'oscillations, et du fait même de la transition d'un régime à l'autre.