English (Visual Disorders)
transient ptosis [correct]
CONT: Adverse side effects [of type A botulinum toxin] included transient ptosis and diplopia and inadvertent vertical deviation. Twenty-one consecutive cases of nonparalytic horizontal strabismus treated with adjustable sutures were also reviewed.
French (Troubles de la vision)
ptosis transitoire [correct, masculine noun]; ptose transitoire [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est des contusions orbitaires qui causent seulement un ptosis sans tuméfaction palpébrale, avec ou sans déficit oculomoteur. Ce ptosis est transitoire, il disparaît en quelques jours ou quelques semaines. Il s'agit peut-être d'une contusion du muscle entre le globe et le plafond de l'orbite ou peut-être d'un hématome localisé.