English (Radioelectricity)
undershoot [correct]
DEF: A form of transient distortion of a step or pulse signal in which the response makes a temporary excursion before the main transition and in the opposite direction.
French (Radioélectricité)
sous-oscillation [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radioelectricidad)
suboscilación [correct, feminine noun]; distorsión [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Respuesta transitoria inicial a un impulso o cambio unidireccional aplicado a la entrada de un circuito o un dispositivo, y que precede, con sentido opuesto, a la transición principal.