English (Commercial Practice (Hotels); Financial Accounting)
guest ledger [correct, United States]; tabular sheet [Great Britain]; tabular ledger; transient guest ledger; bill sheet [Great Britain]; tab
DEF: The caption used for trade accounts receivable of guests in the hotel. These accounts are generally maintained in the front office and must be up-dated throughout the day to avoid undue delay when a guest checks out.
French (Exploitation hôtelière; Comptabilité générale)
main-courante [correct, feminine noun]; comptes des clients [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Support où sont tenus les comptes des clients présents dans un hôtel. Parfois manuelle, la main-courante est le plus souvent automatique de nos jours.
Spanish (Explotación comercial (Hotelería); Contabilidad general)
diario de producción [correct, masculine noun]; diario de recepción [correct, masculine noun]; mano corriente [masculine noun, rare]