English (Lasers and Masers; Electronic Warfare)
laser induced fluorescence [correct]; LIF [correct]
CONT: LIF is a process whereby molecules/atoms are excited to higher electronic energy states via laser absorption and subsequently fluorescence; the intensity of this fluorescence is, in general, a function of the species concentration (number density), and the gas temperature and pressure.
OBS: A technique for the detection of transient reaction intermediates.
French (Masers et lasers; Guerre électronique)
fluorescence induite par laser [correct, feminine noun]; FIL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'absorption naturelle de l'ADN dans l'ultraviolet (UV) facilite sa détection, cependant, la faible sensibilité de ces mesures peut limiter la détection des molécules peu abondantes. Ainsi, pour l'étude d'échantillons peu concentrés on lui préfère la fluorescence induite par laser (FIL) qui est approximativement de cent à cinq cents fois supérieure.