English (Electrical Engineering)
transient recovery voltage [correct, standardized]; TRV [correct]
DEF: The voltage that appears across the terminals after current interruption.
OBS: It is a critical parameter for fault interruption by a high-voltage circuit breaker, its characteristics (amplitude, rate of rise) can lead either to a successful current interruption or to a failure (called reignition or restrike).
OBS: transient recovery voltage : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
PHR: Prospective transient recovery voltage.
French (Électrotechnique)
tension transitoire de rétablissement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TTR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tension électrique qui se rétablit aux bornes d'un appareillage électrique lorsqu'il interrompt un courant alternatif.
OBS: C'est un paramètre qui influe fortement sur la réussite d'une coupure de courant dans un réseau à haute tension.
OBS: tension transitoire de rétablissement : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
PHR: Tension transitoire de rétablissement présumée.