English (Transportation; Sociology of persons with a disability)
specialized transit [correct, standardized]; paratransit [correct, see observation]; specialized transportation [correct]
DEF: A transportation service for persons with disabilities characterized by vehicles designed or adapted to accommodate passengers in wheelchairs.
OBS: paratransit : This term originally referred to a family of flexible public transportation services offered "in parallel" to conventional public transit such as dial-a-ride systems, shared taxis, subscription bus services and specialized transit. While it is still used in that sense today, the term has been commonly used since the eighties to specifically denote "specialized transit" as well.
OBS: specialized transit : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
transport adapté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service de transport destiné aux personnes handicapées qui met en œuvre des véhicules conçus ou adaptés pour accueillir des passagers en fauteuil roulant.
OBS: transport adapté : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
transporte adaptado [correct, masculine noun]