English (Satellite Telecommunications)
solar interference [correct]; sun interference [correct]; solar transit [correct]; sun transit [correct]
CONT: Sun interference occurs when the sun crosses the Earth’s equatorial plane and is aligned with the satellite and the antenna beam of an earth station. This causes a significant increase in the thermal noise of the antenna that interferes with its normal operation.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
brouillage solaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment le brouillage solaire affecte-t-il les signaux de télévision? Deux fois par an au Canada, soit en mars et octobre, le passage des satellites devant le soleil pendant quelques minutes chaque jour nuit aux signaux qu'ils émettent.