English (Traction (Rail); Mass Transit)
dual-mode locomotive [correct]; bi-mode locomotive [correct]; electro-diesel locomotive [correct]; dual-powered locomotive [correct]
CONT: NJ Transit today rolled out its first dual-powered locomotive — the first of its kind in North America — capable of operating in both diesel and electrified territory.... With the dual-powered locomotives, trains that happen upon a problem with the electrical wires also could switch back to diesel mode, avoiding delays.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Transports en commun)
locomotive bimode [correct, feminine noun]