English (Advertising Media)
transit advertising [correct]; transportation advertising [correct]
DEF: A form of out-of-home media; depends upon consumer usage of commercial transportation facilities - buses, airlines, and subway and commuter trains - and upon pedestrians viewing the advertising from the streets.
French (Supports publicitaires)
affichage ambulant [correct, masculine noun]; publicité ambulante [correct, feminine noun]; publicité dans les moyens de transport [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Publicité réalisée dans les transports en commun, à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur des véhicules et dans les locaux ouverts au public : stations, gares, abris d'attente, etc.