English (Mathematical Geography)
transit bearing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A bearing determined by noting the time at which two features on the earth’s surface have the same relative bearing.
OBS: transit bearing : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
relèvement en transit [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Relèvement obtenu en notant l'heure à laquelle deux points marquant au sol se présentent sous un même relèvement relatif.
OBS: relèvement en transit: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
orientación en tránsito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orientación determinada con relación al tiempo en el que dos puntos característicos del terreno tienen la misma orientación relativa.