English (Employment Benefits; Mass Transit)
transit benefit [correct, see observation, standardized]; tax-exempt transit benefit [correct, see observation]
DEF: A non-taxable dollar amount given by employers to employees to subsidize the cost of commuting by transit.
CONT: Financial incentives such as transit benefits and parking cash-out typically reduce automobile travel [by] 10-30%, depending on the value of the incentive and various factors.
OBS: transit benefit; tax-exempt transit benefit : terms often used in the plural.
OBS: transit benefit : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Avantages sociaux; Transports en commun)
allocation incitative de transport en commun [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Montant non imposable consenti à un employé par son employeur pour subventionner ses déplacements en transport en commun.
OBS: allocation incitative de transport en commun : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.