English (Mass Transit)
transit fleet
OBS: Urban transit fleet sizes may vary from very small(e. g. four buses in St. Thomas, Ont... to very large(e. g. 63 subway trains, 152 trolley buses, 402 tramways and 1, 006 buses in Toronto : population 2, 113, 000). Usage of the term "fleet" is restricted to ships, planes, or to a group of motor vehicles which are operated by the same owner.
French (Transports en commun)
parc de véhicules de transport en commun
OBS: Dans la plupart des pays, les parcs de véhicules de transport en commun en site banal sont essentiellement constitués d'autobus. "Flotte" ne s'applique qu'aux navires et aux aéronefs. Ce terme est donc à éviter dans le contexte des transports routiers.