English (Urban Planning; Mass Transit)
transit-oriented development [correct, standardized]; TOD [correct, standardized]; transit-supportive development; transit-friendly development
CONT: ... Transit-Oriented Development (TOD) ... refers to residential and commercial districts located around a transit station or corridor with high quality service, with good walkability, parking management and other design features that facilitate transit use and maximize overall accessibility.
OBS: transit-oriented development; TOD: term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aménagement urbain; Transports en commun)
aménagement axé sur le transport en commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AATC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aménagement axé sur le transport en commun : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.