English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
transit telescope [correct]; transit instrument [correct]
DEF: A telescopic instrument adapted to the observation of the passage, or transit, of an astronomical object across the meridian of an observer; consists of a telescope mounted on a single fixed horizontal axis of rotation which has a central hollow cube(sometimes a sphere) and two conical semiaxes ending in cylindrical pivots; the objective and eye-piece halves of the instrument are also fastened to the cube of the instrument, perpendicular to the horizontal axis. Also known as transit instrument.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
lunette de passage [correct, feminine noun]; instrument de passage [correct, masculine noun]