English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography; Scientific Instruments)
tachymeter [correct]; tacheometer; transit
DEF: An instrument for determining quickly the distances, bearings, and elevations of distant objects in surveying; esp. a transit or theodolite with stadia hairs.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Instruments scientifiques)
tachéomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de topométrie, destiné au levé des plans par la méthode du cheminement décliné et aux mesures des altitudes.
OBS: Le tachéomètre est un théodolite de faible précision.
Spanish (Instrumentos de agrimensura; Geografía matemática; Instrumentos científicos)
taquímetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teodolito provisto de un retículo especial que pemite determinar la distancia a una mira vertical y horizontal.