English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
trial contact lens [correct, standardized]; diagnostic contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens only used by a practitioner or fitter for the purpose of selecting the appropriate contact lens parameters for the intended wearer.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: trial contact lens; diagnostic contact lens : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact d'essai [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact de diagnostic [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact utilisée uniquement par un praticien ou un adaptateur dans le but de choisir les paramètres de la lentille adaptés au porteur auquel elle est destinée.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact d'essai; lentille de contact de diagnostic : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).