English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
multipatient use trial contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A trial contact lens permitted to be used on more than one person.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: multipatient use trial contact lens : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact d'essai à usage multipatient [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact d'essai pouvant être utilisée par plusieurs personnes.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact d'essai à usage multipatient : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).