English (Rules of Court; Courts)
chess clock procedure [correct]; chess clock proceeding [correct]
OBS: chess clock: a time-management technique for complex cases.
OBS: The trial of a case in the Fast Track List will be conducted in so-called chess clock style. Cases will be heard from 10 : 00 am until 4 : 30 pm daily with a one-hour break for lunch and a morning and afternoon recess of 15 minutes each.
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
procédure minutée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une procédure qui tient compte des heures allouées ou des délais précis dans le cadre d'un processus judiciaire.
OBS: «Chess clock» constitue une technique permettant d'assurer le contrôle ou la gestion du temps pour des litiges complexes.