English (Educational Psychology)
backward association [correct]
CONT: Chaining theory can predict positive transfer with respect to the first item of a maintained list by postulating a forward association between the start of a trial and the first item. To predict transfer with respect to the last item, a chaining theorist would have to assume a backward association between the last item and the end of the trial.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
association rétrograde [feminine noun]