English (Rules of Court; Courts)
challenge [correct, noun]
DEF: An objection or exception.
CONT: The objection or exception may be :... Taken to the personal qualification of a judge or magistrate about to preside at the trial of a cause...
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
récusation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de refuser, par soupçon de partialité, un juge, un juré, un arbitre, un expert ou un technicien dans les cas spécifiés par la loi.