English (Courts)
petit jury [correct]
DEF: An ordinary trial jury, as opposed to a grand jury. Its function is to determine issues of fact in civil and criminal cases and to reach a verdict in conjunction with those findings. Petit juries have been composed traditionally of twelve members, whose verdict was required to be unanimous. However, today the composition varies, and in some jurisdictions a jury hearing a civil matter may consist of six members.
French (Tribunaux)
petit jury [correct, masculine noun]