English (Legal Actions; Penal Law)
relitigation [correct]
CONT: The Ontario Court of Appeal held that... it did not fall within one of the three categories that constituted such abuse, i. e., a second trial for the same crime, a relitigation of the same matter on its merits, or a second trial brought solely to harass the accused.
French (Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
nouveau procès [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Cour d'appel de l'Ontario a jugé ... qu'il ne s'agissait ni d'un second procès pour le même crime, ni d'un nouveau procès mettant en jeu des questions de fond déjà tranchées, ni d'un second procès intenté uniquement pour harceler l'accusé.