English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
judgment obtained by confession [correct]
CONT: Although the comment to that section states... the probative significance of a judgment obtained by confession, default, or the like is much less than that of a judgment after trial on the merits...
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
jugement par acquiescement [correct, masculine noun]; jugement obtenu sur aveu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une action dans laquelle le jugement est obtenu sur aveu ou par défaut, le mémoire des dépens taxé pour le demandeur doit être déposé au bureau du greffier immédiatement après la taxation de ces dépens [...].