English (Foundry Practice)
trial closing [correct]
DEF: Operation consisting, when coring up, of a trial closure of the mould to check contacts and thicknesses.
French (Fonderie)
rappuyage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste, au cours du remoulage, à fermer provisoirement le moule pour vérifier les contacts et les épaisseurs.