English (Plant and Crop Production; Agriculture - General; Experimental Farms)
variety trial [correct]; variety test [correct]; crop variety test [correct]; crop performance test [correct]; varietal trial [correct]
CONT: A variety trial entails growing different varieties of a crop alongside each other in order to directly compare their performance across any number of characteristics. It can be highly controlled and scientific or very informal.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Agriculture - Généralités; Fermes expérimentales)
essai de variétés [correct, masculine noun]; essai variétal [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Agricultura - Generalidades; Granjas experimentales)
ensayo de variedad [masculine noun]