English (Practice and Procedural Law; Phraseology; Translation (General))
pre-trial or pre-action order for evidence to be used at trial [correct]; pretrial or preaction order for evidence to be used at trial [correct]
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
ordonnance rendue avant l'instruction ou avant l'action relative à une preuve devant servir lors de l'instruction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Règle 477 des Règles de la Cour fédérale.