English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
trial denture [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A denture with a] preliminary arrangement of denture teeth that has been prepared for placement in the patient’s mouth to evaluate appearance and maxillo-mandibular relationships.
OBS: trial denture : term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
prothèse d'essai [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Prothèse ayant une] disposition préliminaire de dents artificielles préparée pour être placée à l'intérieur de la bouche du patient, afin d'évaluer son aspect et les relations maxillo-mandibulaires.
OBS: prothèse d'essai : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).