English (Training of Personnel; Working Practices and Conditions)
break-in time [correct]; break-in period [correct]; trial period [correct]
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Régimes et conditions de travail)
période d'adaptation [correct, feminine noun]; période de rodage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps accordé à un salarié pour s'adapter à une nouvelle tâche.