English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
experimental piece [correct]
DEF: A coin which is struck for the purpose of testing a new alloy, a design feature, etc.
OBS: See related terms :trial piece, trial strike.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce expérimentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie frappée en vue de faire l'essai d'un nouvel alliage ou d'un motif éventuel.