English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
essay [correct, noun, United States]; essay piece [correct, United States]
DEF: A trial piece, struck, as a rule in a metal other than that used for coinage, to ascertain the condition of the dies during the engraving process.
OBS: See related terms : engineering trial, trial strike, trial piece, specimen strike.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
essai [correct, masculine noun]; pièce d'essai [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce frappée dans un métal autre que celui dans lequel les motifs sur les coins seront frappés en vue de vérifier l'état des coins durant l'étape de la gravure du motif.
OBS: La MRC ne frappe pas de pièces d'essai de ce genre.