English (Experimental Farms; Plant and Crop Production)
experimental plot [correct]; experimental field plot [correct]; test plot [correct]; plot [correct]; trial plot [correct]
CONT: If an experiment in agronomy is to be worthwhile from the point of view of revealing information of importance to farmers, the same kind of variation needs to be present in the experimental plots as can be expected to occur in the farmer’s fields ...
French (Fermes expérimentales; Cultures (Agriculture))
parcelle d'essai [correct, feminine noun]; parcelle expérimentale [correct, feminine noun]; parcelle d'expérimentation [correct, feminine noun]; parcelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Portion de terrain sur laquelle on applique un traitement ou un ensemble de traitements dans un essai agronomique.
Spanish (Granjas experimentales; Producción vegetal)
parcela de ensayo [correct, feminine noun]; parcela de prueba [correct, feminine noun]; parcela experimental [correct, feminine noun]