English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
direct examination [correct]; examination in chief [correct]
DEF: The first questioning of a witness in a trial or other proceeding, conducted by the party who called the witness to testify.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
interrogatoire principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: interrogatoire principal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).