English (Penal Law; Courts)
pending the trial [correct]
CONT: If the court orders that pending the trial the defendant shall not do certain acts the court thereby determines the manner in which, in this respect, the proceedings shall be conducted.
OBS: Pending, prep. means:While in the process of; during.
French (Droit pénal; Tribunaux)
pendant le procès [correct]
CONT: On évaluera donc au cas par cas l'opportunité de faire une déclaration publique avant ou pendant le procès.