English (Mining Operations; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
pilot plant [correct]; pilot-scale plant [correct]
DEF: Separate, usually much larger and much more expensive, facility to study the process and to produce large quantities or products and by-products for market development and waste-disposal studies.
CONT: The steps in a technological innovation can be considered to be : specification of market need, product idea, development, pilot plant, trial sales, commercial exploitation.
French (Exploitation minière; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
usine-pilote [correct, feminine noun]; usine pilote [correct, feminine noun]; unité pilote [correct, feminine noun]; installation pilote [correct, feminine noun]; atelier pilote [masculine noun]; pilote [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Installation destinée à réaliser une production semi-industrielle avant passage à la fabrication industrielle à grande échelle.
Spanish (Explotación minera; Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
planta piloto [feminine noun]