English (Law of Evidence; Penal Law)
essential fact [correct]
CONT: The trial judge based his decision on the existence of a reasonable doubt with regard to essential facts though, in the course of the trial, he had indicated he was satisfied by the proof of the same facts and as against the Crown, had decisively put an end to it.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal)
fait essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier juge a statué au motif d'un doute raisonnable quant à certains faits essentiels alors qu'il s'était, en cours d'enquête, déclaré convaincu par la preuve de ces mêmes faits et y avait, à l'encontre du ministère public, péremptoirement mis un terme.