English (Medication)
encainide [correct]
CONT: The results of the Cardiac Arrhythmia Suppression Trial(CAST) in post-myocardial infarction patients with asymptomatic ventricular arrhythmias showed a significant increase in mortality and non-fatal cardiac arrest rate in patients treated with encainide or flecainide compared with a matched placebo-treated group.
French (Médicaments)
encaïnide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résultats de l'étude Cardiac Arrhythmia Suppression Trial (CAST) chez des patients en post-infarctus myocardique, porteurs d'arythmies ventriculaires asymptomatiques ont révélé une augmentation significative des taux de mortalité et d'arrêt cardiaque non mortel chez les patients traités par encaïnide ou flécaïnide par comparaison au groupe témoin apparié traité par placebo.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
encainida [feminine noun]